Privacy

mito-stories-pic1

Privacy

 
The Australian Mitochondrial Disease Foundation (we, us, our) cares about your privacy. This policy sets out in detail how we manage the personal information you provide to us.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1998. We will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes of collection described in this policy or for purposes for which we have received your consent.

When and how do we collect personal information?

“Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify you. We will only collect personal information about you if you provide it to us knowingly or otherwise in accordance with this Policy.

What information do we collect?

When you subscribe to our website/donate funds/contact us, we collect information including your full name, email address, telephone number and address.

We also sometimes use “cookies” and “log files” to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. This information is collected automatically whenever you use the website. Cookies and log files do not include personal information that is able to identify you.

What do we do with the information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us, unless:

1. you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
2. it is necessary to comply with the law.

We will use your personal information to deliver our services to you, administer our website, keep you up to date with events and matters that may be of interest to you and to determine your likely interest in donating funds to us.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents or contractors that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

Website Privacy

We use cookies to store and sometimes track information about our users. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your Internet web browser from our web server and stored on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may also log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements on the website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and for advertisers and business partners.

We do not take any responsibility for any personal information or other details that you post on the website or give to other users of the website.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites. We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for all third party websites you visit to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information and other information or data collected by us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as perfectly secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. You transmit such information at your own risk.

Once we have received information you transmit or otherwise provide to us, we have in place reasonable measures to protect the security of the information in our own systems including restricting physical access to your personal information and using firewalls and secure database structures.

Access to personal information

You can request access to the information we hold about you by emailing the following address: public.officer@amdf.org.au. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will advise you of the options for how to access that information.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What if our privacy policy changes?

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on this website. You should visit this page periodically to review the privacy policy for changes.

What should I do if I have any privacy-related complaints or enquiries?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please email public.officer@amdf.org.au.